Collaborators

Jim Anderson, Ph.D.
Breeding and Genetics

Professor of Wheat Breeding & Genetics
Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics
University of Minnesota
411 Borlaug Hall
1991 Upper Buford Circle
St. Paul MN 55108-6026
Email: ander319@umn.edu

Chris Aulbach
Agronomic Management
Education/Extension/Outreach

CoverCress, Inc.
1100 Corporate Square Drive, Suite 135
St. Louis MO 63132
Email: caulbach@covercress.com

Jeff Bender
Agronomic Management

Associate Agricultural Research Technician
Department of Agriculture
Illinois State University
Campus Box 5020
Normal IL 61790
Email: jabende@ilstu.edu

Jason Bond, Ph.D.
Agronomic Management (SCN)

Professor
School of Agricultural Sciences
Southern Illinois University
Carbondale IL 62901
Email: jbond@siu.edu

Mark Bernards, Ph.D.
Agronomic Management
Weed Science (Lead)

Associate Professor of Agronomy, Crop Science & Weed Control
School of Agriculture
Western Illinois University
1 University Circle
Macomb IL 61455-1390
Email: ml-bernards@wiu.edu

Mary Brakke, Ph.D.
Education/Outreach/Extension
Lead: Integrated Plant Systems
Undergraduate Research Experience

Teaching Assistant Professor
Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics
University of Minnesota
A213 Hayes Hall
1509 Gortner Ave
St Paul MN 55108
Email: brakk001@umn.edu

Constance Carlson
Market Development

Co-Director, Statewide Sustainable Ag and Food Systems
Regional Sustainable Development Partnerships
Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics
Forever Green Initiative: https://forevergreen.umn.edu/crops-systems/winter-annual-grains-oilseeds/pennycress
University of Minnesota
St. Paul MN 55108-6026
Email: carl5114@umn.edu

Senyu Chen, Ph.D.
Agronomic Management (SCN)

Professor
Southern Research and Outreach Center
University of Minnesota
35838 120th St.
Waseca MN 56093

Ratan Chopra, Ph.D.
Breeding and Genetics

Research Associate
Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics
University of Minnesota
411 Borlaug Hall
1991 Upper Buford Circle
St. Paul MN 55108
Email: rchopra@umn.edu

Colin Cureton, M.S.
Supply Chain Management

Research Associate
Supply Chain Development Specialist, UMN Forever Green Initiative
University of Minnesota
Forever Green Initiative: https://www.forevergreen.umn.edu/crops-systems/winter-annual-grains-oilseeds/pennycress
1270 Van Buren Ave
Saint Paul MN 55104-2014
Email: cure0012@umn.edu

Rebekka Darner, Ph.D
Executive Leadership Team
Education/Outreach/Extension

Associate Professor of Biology Education
Director - Center for Mathematics, Science & Technology (CeMaST)
Illinois State University
Campus Box 4120
Normal IL 61790-4120
Email: rldarne@ilstu.edu

Maliheh Esfahanian
Breeding and Genetics

Graduate Student (Ph.D.)
School of Biological Sciences
Illinois State University
Campus Box 4120
Normal IL 55108-6026
Email: malihe.esfahanian@gmail.com

Frank Forcella, Ph.D.
Pennycress Ecosystem Services

Adjunct Professor
Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics
University of Minnesota
Morris MN 55108-6026
Email: forcellafrank@gmail.com

Katherine Frels, Ph.D.
Breeding and Genetics

Research Assistant Professor
Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics
University of Minnesota
411 Borlaug Hall
1991 Upper Buford Circle
St. Paul MN 55108-6026
Email: kfrels@umn.edu

Liza Gautam
Breeding and Genetics

Graduate Student (Ph.D.)
School of Biological Sciences
Illinois State University
Campus Box 4120
Normal Il 61790
Email: bgautam@ilstu.edu

Russ Gesch, Ph.D.
Agronomic Management

Research Plant Physiologist
USDA-ARS
North Central Soil Conservation Research Lab
803 Iowa Ave.
Morris MN 56267
Email: russ.gesch@ars.usda.gov

Brad Glenn
Agronomic Management (Producer)

CoverCress, Inc.
1100 Corporate Square Drive, Ste 135
St. Louis MO 63132
Email: brad.glenn@frontier.com

Matthew Hagaman
Education/Outreach/Extension

Instructional Designer
Center for Math, Science, & Technology (CeMaST)
Illinois State University
Campus Box 5960
Normal IL 61790
Email: mthagam@ilstu.edu

Cristine L. Handel, Ph.D.
Executive Leadership Team
Life Cycle/Supply Chain Development (Lead)

VP Strategy & Operations
CoverCress, Inc.
1100 Corporate Square Drive, Suite 135
St. Louis MO 63132
Email: chandel@covercress.com

Alex Hard
Agronomic Management

Research Scientist
Department of Agronomy and Plant Sciences
University of Minnesota
Room 411 Borlaug Hall
1991 Upper Buford Circle
St. Paul MN 55108
Email: hardx006@umn.edu

Nicholas Heller, Ph.D.
Agronomic Management
Education/Outreach/Extension

Assistant Professor of Crop Sciences
Dept. of Agriculture
Illinois State University
Ropp Agriculture Building 146
Campus Box 5020
Normal IL 61790
Email: njhelle@ilstu.edu

Cody A. Hoerning, Ph.D
Agronomic Management
Pennycress Ecosystem Services

Graduate Research Assistant
Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics
University of Minnesota
Room 411 Borlaug Hall
St. Paul MN 55108
Email: hoern012@umn.edu

William Hunter, Ph.D.
Co-PI
Education/Outreach/Extension

Professor of Chemistry Education
Department of Chemistry
Illinois State University
Julian Hall 214
Campus Box 4160
Normal IL 61790
Email: wjhunte@ilstu.edu

Brice Jarvis
Breeding & Genetics

Graduate Student (Ph.D.) & Research Assistant
School of Biological Sciences
Illinois State University
Campus Box 4120
Normal IL 61790
Email: bajarvi@ilstu.edu

Becky Johnson
Pennycress Ecosystem Services

Crop & Soil Science and Agribusiness
Illinois State University
Normal IL 61790
Email: rjjohnson334@gmail.com

Gregg Johnson, Ph.D.
Agronomic Management
Life Cycle/Supply Chain Development

Associate Professor of Agronomy and Plant Genetics
Southern Research and Outreach Center
University of Minnesota
35838 120th Street
Waseca MN 56093
Email: johns510@umn.edu

Anne Kinzel, J.D.
Program Manager

Ideation Exactitude
Email: anne.kinzel@iprefercap.org

Jackie Kraft
Agronomic Management

Watershed Coordinator
McLean County Soil and Water Conservation District (SWCD)
402 Kays Dr
Normal, IL 61761
Email: Jacqueline.Kraft@il.nacdnet.net

Frances Lawrenz, Ph.D.
Education/Outreach/Extension

Associate Vice President for Research
University of Minnesota
174 EdSciB
56 East River Rd
Minneapolis MN 55455
Email: lawrenz@umn.edu

Matthew Leiphon
Life Cycle/Supply Chain Development

Project Manager
Agricultural Utilization Research Institute (AURI)
510 County Road 71, Suite 120
Crookston MN 56716

Jason Lindbom
Agronomic Management

Farm Manager
Illinois State University
Campus Box 5020
Ropp Agriculture Building
Normal Il 61790
Email: jmlindb@ilstu.edu

Alexander Lindsey, Ph.D.
Co- PI
Agronomic Management
Education/Outreach/Extension

Assistant Professor of Crop Ecophysiology
Department of Horticulture and Crop Science
The Ohio State University
312A Kottman Hall
2021 Coffey Road
Columbus OH 43210
Email: lindsey.227@osu.edu

Aaron Lorenz, Ph.D.
Breeding & Genetics

Associate Professor
University of Minnesota
Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics
1991 Upper Buford Circle
St. Paul MN 55108
Email: lore0149@umn.edu

Michaela McGinn, Ph.D.
Breeding & Genetics

CoverCress, Inc.
1100 Corporate Square Drive, Suite 135
St. Louis MO 63132
CoverCress, Inc.
Email: mmcginn@covercress.com

Danny Marchiafava
Breeding & Genetics

Graduate Student (Master's)
School of Biological Sciences
Illinois State University
Campus Box 4120
Normal IL 61790
Email: dmarchi@ilstu.edu

M.David Marks, Ph.D.
CoPI & Project Executive Leadership Team
Breeding & Genetics

Professor of Plant and Microbial Biology
Department of Plant and Microbial Biology
University of Minnesota
Forever Green Initiative: https://www.forevergreen.umn.edu/crops-systems/winter-annual-grains-oilseeds/pennycress
140 Gortner Laboratory
1479 Gortner Avenue
St. Paul MN 55108
Email: marks004@umn.edu

Mark Messmer, Ph.D.
Agronomic Management
Breeding & Genetics

VP, Breeding and Product Development
CoverCress, Inc.
1100 Corporate Square Drive, Suite 135
St. Louis MO 63132

Deepika Mishra, Ph.D.
Breeding & Genetics

Research Scientist, Breeding & Physiology
CoverCress, Inc.
1100 Corporate Square Drive, Suite 135
St. Louis MO 63132
Email: dmishra@covercress.com

Ethan Morales
Agronomic Management

North Central Soil Conservation Research Lab
803 Iowa Ave.
Morris MN 56267
Email: ethan.morales@usda.gov

Matthew A. Ott
Breeding & Genetics

Graduate Student (Ph.D.) & Research Assistant
Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics
University of Minnesota
411 Borlaug Hall
1991 Upper Buford Circle
St. Paul MN 55108
Email: ottxx142@umn.edu

William Perry, Ph.D.
Co- PI
Pennycress Ecosystem Services

Professor of Ecology
Illinois State University
Campus Box 4120
Normal Il 61790-4400
Email: wlperry@ilstu.edu

Kathryn Phillips
Life Cycle/Supply Chain Development

Graduate Student (Ph.D.)
Bioproducts and Biosystems Science, Engineering, and Management
University of Minnesota
St. Paul MN 55108
Email: phil0929@umn.edu

Mary Phippen. M.S.
Collaborator

Research Chemist
Alternative Crops Research Program
School of Agriculture
Western Illinois University
Knoblauch Hall, Room 304
Macomb IL 61455
Email: ME-Phippen@wiu.edu

Winthrop (Win) Phippen, Ph.D.
Project Director
Breeding and Genetics

Professor of Plant Breeding and Genetics
School of Agriculture
Western Illinois University
Knoblauch Hall, Room 310
Macomb IL 61455
Email: wb-phippen@wiu.edu

Krishan Mohan Rai, Ph.D.
Breeding & Genetics

Researcher (Post Doc)
Department of Plant and Microbial Genetics
University of Minnesota
College of Biological Sciences Building
St. Paul MN 55108
Email: kmohanra@umn.edu

Rob Rhykerd, Ph.D.
Pennycress Ecosystem Services

Professor of Agronomy & Soil Science
Department of Agriculture
Illinois State University
Campus Box 5020
Normal IL 61790
Email: rrhyker@ilstu.edu

Lucas Roberts
Breeding & Genetics

Graduate Student
Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics
University of Minnesota
411 Borlaug Hall, 1991 Upper Buford Circle
St. Paul MN 55108
Email: robe2110@umn.edu

Emily Schoenfelder, M.S.
Education/Outreach/Extension

Extension Educator, 4-H Youth Development
University of Illinois Extension
1505 Valle Vista Blvd
Pekin IL 61554
Email: eschoe@illinois.edu

John C. Sedbrook, Ph.D.
Co-PI & Executive Leadership Team
Breeding & Genetics

Professor of Genetics
School of Biological Sciences
Illinois State University
Campus Box 4120
Normal IL 61790
Email: jcsedbr@ilstu.edu

Tim Smith, Ph.D.
Life Cycle/Supply Chain Development

Professor
Department of Bioproducts and Biosystems Engineering
University of Minnesota
BioAgEng Bldg #224A
St. Paul MN 55108
Email: timsmith@umn.edu

Michael Stutelberg, Ph.D.
Life Cycle/Supply Chain Development

Scientist (Chemistry)
Agricultural Utilization Research Institute (AURI)
1501 State Street
St. Paul MN 55311
Email: mstutelberg@auri.org

Zenith Tandukar
Breeding & Genetics

Graduate Research Assistant
Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics
University of Minnesota
411 Borlaug Hall, 1991 Upper Buford Circle,
St. Paul, MN 55108
Email: tandu002@umn.edu

Pamela Tas, Ph.D.
Agronomic Management

Assistant Professor and Program Coordinator Sustainability & Renewable Energy Systems
University of Wisconsin-Platteville
Email: tasp@uwplatt.edu

Tim Ulmasov, Ph.D.
Breeding & Genetics

Chief Technology Officer
CoverCress, Inc.
1100 Corporate Square Drive, Suite 135
St. Louis MO 63132

Jack Wang
Ecosystem Services

Graduate Student
Hydrogeology
Illinois State University
Normal IL 61790
Email: mwang40@ilstu.edu

M. Scott (Scotty) Wells, Ph.D.
Co-PI Agronomic Management & Executive Leadership Team
Education/Outreach/Extension

Assistant Professor, Agronomy and Plant Genetics
College of Food, Agricultural and Natural Resource Sciences
University of Minnesota
College of Biological Sciences Building
St. Paul MN 55108
Email: mswells@umn.edu

Tad Wesley
Agronomic Management
Breeding & Genetics

Research Agronomist
School of Agriculture
Western Illinois University
Macomb IL 61455
Email: TL-Wesley@wiu.edu

Dalton Williams
Breeding & Genetics

Graduate Student (Master's)
School of Biological Sciences
Illinois State University
Campus Box 4120
Normal IL 61790
Email: dwwill2@ilstu.edu