Collaborators

Heba Hamdy Abouseada
Breeding and Genetics

Visiting Fulbright Scholar (Illinois State University)
Lecturer, Molecular Genetics and Biotechnology
Faculty of science, Ain shams University
Email: heba_1st@hotmail.com

Jim Anderson, Ph.D.
Breeding and Genetics

Professor of Wheat Breeding & Genetics
Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics
University of Minnesota
411 Borlaug Hall
1991 Upper Buford Circle
St. Paul MN 55108-6026
Email: ander319@umn.edu

University of Minnesota Logo

Chris Aulbach
Agronomic Management
Education/Extension/Outreach
Supply Chain Team

CoverCress, Inc.
1249 N. Warson Road
St Louis, MO 63132
Email: caulbach@covercress.com

CoverCress Logo

Jeff Bender
Agronomic Management

Associate Agricultural Research Technician
Department of Agriculture
Illinois State University
Campus Box 5020
Normal IL 61790
Email: jabende@ilstu.edu

Illinois State University Logo

Mark Bernards, Ph.D.
Agronomic Management
Weed Science (Lead)

Associate Professor of Agronomy, Crop Science & Weed Control
School of Agriculture
Western Illinois University
1 University Circle
Macomb IL 61455-1390
Email: ml-bernards@wiu.edu

WIU Logo

Jason Bond, Ph.D.
Agronomic Management (SCN)

Professor of  Plant Soil & Ag. Systems
College of Agricultural Sciences
Southern Illinois University
Carbondale IL 62901
Email: jbond@siu.edu

Southern Illinois University Logo

Mary Brakke, Ph.D.
Education/Outreach/Extension
Lead: Integrated Plant Systems
Undergraduate Research Experience

Teaching Assistant Professor
Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics
University of Minnesota
A213 Hayes Hall
1509 Gortner Ave
St Paul MN 55108
Email: brakk001@umn.edu

University of Minnesota Logo

Constance Carlson
Market Development
Supply Chain Team

Co-Director, Statewide Sustainable Ag and Food Systems
Regional Sustainable Development Partnerships
Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics
Forever Green Initiative: https://forevergreen.umn.edu/crops-systems/winter-annual-grains-oilseeds/pennycress
University of Minnesota
St. Paul MN 55108-6026
Email: carl5114@umn.edu

University of Minnesota Logo

Senyu Chen, Ph.D.
Agronomic Management (SCN)

Professor
Southern Research and Outreach Center
University of Minnesota
35838 120th St.
Waseca MN 56093

University of Minnesota Logo

Ratan Chopra, Ph.D.
Breeding and Genetics

Research Assistant Professor
Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics
University of Minnesota
411 Borlaug Hall
1991 Upper Buford Circle
St. Paul MN 55108
Email: rchopra@umn.edu

University of Minnesota Logo

Colin Cureton, M.S.
Supply Chain Management
Supply Chain Team

Research Associate
Supply Chain Development Specialist, UMN Forever Green Initiative
University of Minnesota
Forever Green Initiative: https://www.forevergreen.umn.edu/crops-systems/winter-annual-grains-oilseeds/pennycress
1270 Van Buren Ave
Saint Paul MN 55104-2014
Email: cure0012@umn.edu

University of Minnesota Logo

Rebekka Darner, Ph.D
Executive Leadership Team
Education/Outreach/Extension

Associate Professor of Biology Education
Director - Center for Mathematics, Science & Technology (CeMaST)
Illinois State University
Campus Box 4120
Normal IL 61790-4120
Email: rldarne@ilstu.edu

Illinois State University Logo

Mike DeCamp
Executive Leadership Team
Supply Chain Development
Supply Chain Team (Lead)

Chief Operating Officer
CoverCress, Inc.
1249 N. Warson Road
St Louis, MO 63132
Email: mdecamp@covercress.com

CoverCress Logo

Alan Doerning
Supply Chain Team

Sr. Scientist – Coproducts
Agricultural Utilization Research Institute (AURI)
510 County Road 71, Suite 120
Crookston MN 56716
E-mail: adoering@auri.org

Agricultural Utilization Research Institute Logo

Ahmad M. Fakhoury, Ph.D.
Agronomic Management (SCN)

Assoc. Professor of Plant Soil & Ag. Systems
Dir. of Graduate Programs
College of Agricultural Sciences
Southern Illinois University
1205 Lincoln Dr.
Carbondale IL 62901-4415
Email: amfakhou@siu.edu

Southern Illinois University Logo

Frank Forcella, Ph.D.
Pennycress Ecosystem Services
(Pollinators)

Adjunct Professor
Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics
University of Minnesota
Morris MN 55108-6026
Email: forcellafrank@gmail.com

University of Minnesota Logo

Liza Gautam
Breeding and Genetics

Graduate Student (Ph.D.)
School of Biological Sciences
Illinois State University
Campus Box 4120
Normal Il 61790
Email: bgautam@ilstu.edu

Illinois State University Logo

Russ Gesch, Ph.D.
Agronomic Management

Research Plant Physiologist
USDA-ARS
North Central Soil Conservation Research Lab
803 Iowa Ave.
Morris MN 56267
Email: russ.gesch@ars.usda.gov

USDA ARS NCSCRL Logo

Brad Glenn
Agronomic Management (Producer)

CoverCress, Inc.
1249 N. Warson Road
St Louis, MO 63132
Email: brad.glenn@frontier.com

CoverCress Logo

Riley Gordon
Supply Chain Team

Engineer
Agricultural Utilization Research Institute (AURI)
510 County Road 71, Suite 120
Crookston MN 56716
E-mail: rgordon@AURI.org

Agricultural Utilization Research Institute Logo

Matthew Hagaman
Education/Outreach/Extension

Instructional Designer
Center for Math, Science, & Technology (CeMaST)
Illinois State University
Campus Box 5960
Normal IL 61790
Email: mthagam@ilstu.edu

Illinois State University Logo

Will Hamman
Education/Outreach/Extension

Extension Educator
College of Food, Agriculture, and Environmental Sciences
The Ohio State University Extension - Pike County
The Ohio State University
313 Mill Street
Piketon OH 45661
Email: mthagam@ilstu.edu

Ohio State University Logo

Alex Hard
Agronomic Management

Research Scientist
Department of Agronomy and Plant Sciences
University of Minnesota
Room 411 Borlaug Hall
1991 Upper Buford Circle
St. Paul MN 55108
Email: hardx006@umn.edu

University of Minnesota Logo

Brett Heim
Breeding & Genetics

Researcher
Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics
University of Minnesota
132 Crops Research
1991 Upper Buford Circle
St. Paul MN 55108
Email: hbrett@umn.edu

University of Minnesota Logo

Nicholas Heller, Ph.D.
Agronomic Management
Education/Outreach/Extension

Assistant Professor of Crop Sciences
Dept. of Agriculture
Illinois State University
Ropp Agriculture Building 146
Campus Box 5020
Normal IL 61790
Email: njhelle@ilstu.edu

Illinois State University Logo

Cody A. Hoerning, Ph.D
Agronomic Management
Pennycress Ecosystem Services

Graduate Research Assistant
Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics
University of Minnesota
Room 411 Borlaug Hall
St. Paul MN 55108
Email: hoern012@umn.edu

University of Minnesota Logo

William Hunter, Ph.D.
Co-PI
Education/Outreach/Extension

Professor of Chemistry Education
Department of Chemistry
Illinois State University
Julian Hall 214
Campus Box 4160
Normal IL 61790
Email: wjhunte@ilstu.edu

Illinois State University Logo

Nikhil Jaikumar
Breeding & Genetics

PostDoc
School of Biological Sciences
Illinois State University
Campus Box 4120
Normal IL 61790
Email: njaikum@IllinoisState.edu

Illinois State University Logo

Brice Jarvis
Breeding & Genetics

Graduate Student (Ph.D.) & Research Assistant
School of Biological Sciences
Illinois State University
Campus Box 4120
Normal IL 61790
Email: bajarvi@ilstu.edu

Illinois State University Logo

Kaveh Javanshirjavid
Agronomic Management (SCN)

Graduate Student (Ph.D.)
College of Agricultural Sciences
Southern Illinois University
1205 Lincoln Dr.
Carbondale IL 62901-4415
kaveh.javanshirjavid@siu.edu

Southern Illinois University Logo

Gregg Johnson, Ph.D.
Agronomic Management
Life Cycle/Supply Chain Development
Supply Chain Team

Associate Professor of Agronomy and Plant Genetics
Southern Research and Outreach Center
University of Minnesota
35838 120th Street
Waseca MN 56093
Email: johns510@umn.edu

University of Minnesota Logo

Anne Kinzel, J.D.
Program Manager

Ideation Exactitude
Email: anne.kinzel@iprefercap.org

Nasib Koirala
Agronomic Management

Graduate Student (Masters)
Department of Horticulture and Crop Science
The Ohio State University
306A Kottman Hall
2021 Coffey Road
Columbus OH 43210
Email: Koirala.17@osu.edu

Ohio State University Logo

Jackie Kraft
Agronomic Management

Watershed Coordinator
McLean County Soil and Water Conservation District (SWCD)
402 Kays Dr
Normal, IL 61761
Email: Jacqueline.Kraft@il.nacdnet.net

McLean County Soil and Water Conservation District Logo

Frances Lawrenz, Ph.D.
Education/Outreach/Extension

Associate Vice President for Research
University of Minnesota
174 EdSciB
56 East River Rd
Minneapolis MN 55455
Email: lawrenz@umn.edu

University of Minnesota Logo

Matthew Leiphon
Life Cycle/Supply Chain Development
Supply Chain Team

Project Manager
Agricultural Utilization Research Institute (AURI)
510 County Road 71, Suite 120
Crookston MN 56716

Agricultural Utilization Research Institute Logo

Jason Lindbom
Agronomic Management

Farm Manager
Illinois State University
Campus Box 5020
Ropp Agriculture Building
Normal Il 61790
Email: jmlindb@ilstu.edu

Illinois State University Logo

Alexander Lindsey, Ph.D.
Co- PI
Agronomic Management
Education/Outreach/Extension

Assistant Professor of Crop Ecophysiology
Department of Horticulture and Crop Science
The Ohio State University
312A Kottman Hall
2021 Coffey Road
Columbus OH 43210
Email: lindsey.227@osu.edu

Ohio State University Logo

Aaron Lorenz, Ph.D.
Breeding & Genetics

Associate Professor
University of Minnesota
Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics
1991 Upper Buford Circle
St. Paul MN 55108
Email: lore0149@umn.edu

University of Minnesota Logo

David Marks, Ph.D.
Executive Leadership Team
Breeding & Genetics

Associate Professor
University of Minnesota
Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics
1991 Upper Buford Circle
St. Paul MN 55108
Email: marks004@umn.edu

University of Minnesota Logo

Aaron Lorenz, Ph.D.
Breeding & Genetics

Associate Professor
University of Minnesota
Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics
1991 Upper Buford Circle
St. Paul MN 55108
Email: lore0149@umn.edu

University of Minnesota Logo

Michaela McGinn, Ph.D.
Executive Leadership Team
Breeding & Genetics
Supply Chain Team

Michael McGinn

CoverCress, Inc.
1249 N. Warson Road
St Louis, MO 63132
Email: mmcginn@covercress.com

CoverCress Logo

Danny Marchiafava
Breeding & Genetics

Graduate Student (Master's)
School of Biological Sciences
Illinois State University
Campus Box 4120
Normal IL 61790
Email: dmarchi@ilstu.edu

Illinois State University Logo

M.David Marks, Ph.D.
CoPI & Project Executive Leadership Team
Breeding & Genetics

Professor of Plant and Microbial Biology
Department of Plant and Microbial Biology
University of Minnesota
Forever Green Initiative: https://www.forevergreen.umn.edu/crops-systems/winter-annual-grains-oilseeds/pennycress
140 Gortner Laboratory
1479 Gortner Avenue
St. Paul MN 55108
Email: marks004@umn.edu

University of Minnesota Logo

Mark Messmer, Ph.D.
Agronomic Management
Breeding & Genetics

VP, Breeding and Product Development
CoverCress, Inc.
1249 N. Warson Road
St Louis, MO 63132

CoverCress Logo

Ryan Meyer
Pennycress Ecosystem Services

Graduate Student
Illinois State University
Normal Il 61790-4400
Email: rtmeye1@IllinoisState.edu

Illinois State University Logo

Yesuf Mohammed, Ph.D.
Agronomic Managment

Postdoctoral Associate
Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics
Research Agronomist
USDA-ARS-NCSCRL
803 Iowa Ave.
Morris, MN 56267
Email: yesuf.mohammed@usda.gov

Usda ARS Logo

Ethan Morales
Agronomic Management

Agronomic Technician
North Central Soil Conservation Research Lab
803 Iowa Ave.
Morris MN 56267
Email: ethan.morales@usda.gov

Usda ARS Logo

Matthew A. Ott
Breeding & Genetics

Graduate Student (Ph.D.)
Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics
University of Minnesota
411 Borlaug Hall
1991 Upper Buford Circle
St. Paul MN 55108
Email: ottxx142@umn.edu

University of Minnesota Logo

Rahul Patharkar
CoverCress, Inc.

VP, Research
CoverCress, Inc.
1249 N. Warson Road
St Louis, MO 63132
Email: rpatharkar@covercress.com

CoverCress Logo

William Perry, Ph.D.
Co- PI
Pennycress Ecosystem Services
Supply Chain Team

Professor of Ecology
Illinois State University
Campus Box 4120
Normal Il 61790-4400
Email: wlperry@ilstu.edu

Illinois State University Logo

Kathryn Phillips
Life Cycle/Supply Chain Development
Supply Chain Team

Graduate Student (Ph.D.)
Bioproducts and Biosystems Science, Engineering, and Management
University of Minnesota
St. Paul MN 55108
Email: phil0929@umn.edu

University of Minnesota Logo

Mary Phippen. M.S.
Collaborator

Research Chemist
Alternative Crops Research Program
School of Agriculture
Western Illinois University
Knoblauch Hall, Room 304
Macomb IL 61455
Email: ME-Phippen@wiu.edu

WIU Logo

Winthrop (Win) Phippen, Ph.D.
Project Director
Breeding and Genetics

Professor of Plant Breeding and Genetics
School of Agriculture
Western Illinois University
Knoblauch Hall, Room 310
Macomb IL 61455
Email: wb-phippen@wiu.edu

WIU Logo

Krishan Mohan Rai, Ph.D.
Breeding & Genetics

Researcher (Post Doc)
Department of Plant and Microbial Genetics
University of Minnesota
College of Biological Sciences Building
St. Paul MN 55108
Email: kmohanra@umn.edu

University of Minnesota Logo

Rob Rhykerd, Ph.D.
Pennycress Ecosystem Services
Supply Chain Team

Professor of Agronomy & Soil Science
Department of Agriculture
Illinois State University
Campus Box 5020
Normal IL 61790
Email: rrhyker@ilstu.edu

Illinois State University Logo

Lucas Roberts
Breeding & Genetics

Graduate Student (Ph. D.) & Research Assistant
Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics
University of Minnesota
411 Borlaug Hall, 1991 Upper Buford Circle
St. Paul MN 55108
Email: robe2110@umn.edu

University of Minnesota Logo

Leonardo Rocha
Agronomic Management (SCN)

Graduate Student (Ph.D.)
College of Agricultural Sciences
Southern Illinois University
1205 Lincoln Dr.
Carbondale IL 62901-4415
leonardo.rocha@siu.edu

Southern Illinois University Logo

Emily Schoenfelder, M.S.
Education/Outreach/Extension

Extension Educator, 4-H Youth Development
University of Illinois Extension
1505 Valle Vista Blvd
Pekin IL 61554
Email: eschoe@illinois.edu

Illinois ExtensionLogo

John C. Sedbrook, Ph.D.
Co-PI & Executive Leadership Team
Breeding & Genetics
Supply Chain Team

Professor of Genetics
School of Biological Sciences
Illinois State University
Campus Box 4120
Normal IL 61790
Email: jcsedbr@ilstu.edu

Illinois State University Logo

Tim Smith, Ph.D.
Life Cycle/Supply Chain Development
Supply Chain Team

Professor
Department of Bioproducts and Biosystems Engineering
University of Minnesota
BioAgEng Bldg #224A
St. Paul MN 55108
Email: timsmith@umn.edu

University of Minnesota Logo

Michael Sparby
Supply Chain Team

Commercialization Director
Agricultural Utilization Research Institute (AURI)
1501 State Street
St. Paul MN 55311
Email: msparby@auri.org

Agricultural Utilization Research Institute Logo

Rachel Sparks
Outreach/Extension/Education

Graduate Student (Ph. D.)
Illinois University University
Normal IL 61790
Email: raspar1@ilstu.edu

Illinois State University Logo

Harold Stanislawski
Supply Chain Team

Project Development Director
Agricultural Utilization Research Institute (AURI)
1501 State Street
St. Paul MN 55311
Email: hstanislawski@auri.org

Agricultural Utilization Research Institute Logo

Michael Stutelberg, Ph.D.
Life Cycle/Supply Chain Development
Supply Chain Team

Scientist (Chemistry)
Agricultural Utilization Research Institute (AURI)
1501 State Street
St. Paul MN 55311
Email: mstutelberg@auri.org

Agricultural Utilization Research Institute Logo

Zenith Tandukar
Breeding & Genetics

Ph.D. Candidate & Graduate Research Assistant
Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics
University of Minnesota
411 Borlaug Hall, 1991 Upper Buford Circle,
St. Paul, MN 55108
Email: tandu002@umn.edu

University of Minnesota Logo

Pamela Tas, Ph.D.
Agronomic Management

Assistant Professor and Program Coordinator Sustainability & Renewable Energy Systems
University of Wisconsin-Platteville
Email: tasp@uwplatt.edu

University of Wisconsin-Platteville Logo

Tim Ulmasov, Ph.D.
Breeding & Genetics

Chief Technology Officer
CoverCress, Inc.
1249 N. Warson Road
St Louis, MO 63132

CoverCress Logo

Jennifer Wagner-Lehr
Supply Chain Team

Agricultural Utilization Research Institute (AURI)
510 County Road 71, Suite 120
Crookston MN 56716

Agricultural Utilization Research Institute Logo

Mujen (Jack) Wang
Ecosystem Services

Graduate Student
Hydrogeology
Illinois State University
Normal IL 61790
Email: mwang40@ilstu.edu

Illinois State University Logo

Samantha S. Wells, Ph.D.
Co-PI Agronomic Management & Executive Leadership Team
Education/Outreach/Extension
Supply Chain Team

Assistant Professor, Agronomy and Plant Genetics
College of Food, Agricultural and Natural Resource Sciences
University of Minnesota
College of Biological Sciences Building
St. Paul MN 55108
Email: mswells@umn.edu

University of Minnesota Logo

Tad Wesley
Agronomic Management
Breeding & Genetics

Research Agronomist
School of Agriculture
Western Illinois University
Macomb IL 61455
Email: TL-Wesley@wiu.edu

WIU Logo

Dalton Williams
Agronomic Management
Breeding & Genetics

Graduate Student (Master's)
School of Biological Sciences
Illinois State University
Campus Box 4120
Normal IL 61790
Email: dwwill2@ilstu.edu

Illinois State University Logo

Bethany Wohrley
Agronomic Management

Graduate Student (Masters)
Department of Agriculture
Illinois State University
Campus Box 5020
Normal IL 61790
Email: bnwohrl@ilstu.edu

Illinois State University Logo

Past Board Members, Collaborators, and Students

Maliheh Esfahanian
Breeding and Genetics
08/2019-05/2021

Dr. Esfahanian is currently a Post Doc in the Moi Exposito-Alonso lab at Stanford University's Carnegie Institution for Science (Plant Biology).

Dr. Esfahanian served on the IPREFER Breeding & Genetics team from Aug. 2019 to Jan. 2021 while a graduate student at Illinois State University.

Katherine Frels, Ph.D.
Breeding and Genetics
8/2019-1/2021

Small Grains Breeder and Geneticist
Department of Agronomy and Plant Genetics
University of Nebraska, Lincoln
202 Keim Hall
Lincoln, NE 68583-0915

Dr. Frels served on the IPREFER Breeding & Genetics team from Aug. 2019 to Jan. 2021 while at the University of Minnesota.

Gary Haer
Advisory Board
08/2019-04/21

Gary Haer served on the IPREFER Advisory Board from IPREFER's inception in 2019 in his capacity as Vice President, Sales and Marketing at Renewable Energy Group (REG) until his retirement in April 2021.

Cristine L. Handel, Ph.D.
Executive Leadership Team
Life Cycle/Supply Chain Development
8/2019-3/21/21

Dr. Handel served on the IPREFER Executive Leadership Team  from Aug. 2019 thru Mar. 2021 while at CoverCress. Dr. Handel also led the IPREFER Supply Chain Development objective.

Deepika Mishra, Ph.D.
Breeding & Genetics
8/2019 - 12/2020

Global Sustainability Manager
Cotton Council International
National Cotton Council of America
Email: dmishra@covercress.com

Dr. Mishra served on the IPREFER Breeding & Genetics team from Aug. 2019 to Dec. 2020 while employed at CoverCress, Inc.

Jerry Steiner
Advisory Board
CoverCress, Inc. CEO, Ret.
08/2019-05/21

Jerry Steiner was an original IPREFER Advisory Board member, a role he took on while serving as CoverCress CEO. Prior to CoverCress Steiner was EVP for Monsanto, focused on Global Corporate Affairs including government industry and public affairs sustainability and new business models for soybeans.